Audion Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?


Audion, whose registered office is at 85 Rue Jouffroy d'Abbans,
75017 Paris, is a French ad tech business dedicated to digital audio advertising.


We are committed to the importance of securing the protection of all personal data, and maintaining privacy.


2. Identification of the data controller of your personal data


2.1. Navigation through our website


When you navigate through our website, https://www.audion.fm/fr/ (the "Website"), we may collect and process your personal data which will be treated in accordance with Audion's privacy policy detailed below. For these processing operations we act as a data controller and this Privacy Policy details the processing we do on your personal data, why we collect your data, what data we collect, who receives your data, your rights and our obligations to you.


2.2. Services we perform on behalf of advertisers or publishers of advertising content


As part of our service of providing the "Audion Creative" platform (the "Platform") and as part of the advertising we carry out on behalf of advertisers, we may process personal data about you on behalf of our clients.


In this case, we act as a processor of the personal data we collect and confirm to you that we only act on documented instructions from our clients and that we only process your personal data within a defined contractual framework and with appropriate safeguards.


For more information on the processing of personal data in connection with the use of the services, you can contact the publisher or advertiser of the advertisement you are interested in.


3. What data do we collect from you?


Personal data is defined by GDPR as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person".


3.1. Use of the website


While you are visiting the Website, we collect, automatically save and temporarily store the following information about your computer and your visit:


  • The domain and host from which you access the internet;
  • The address of the website that linked you directly to the Audion website, if applicable;
  • The date and time you entered our site, how many times you have visited the site and the pages you have viewed;
  • Your IP (Internet Protocol) address ;
  • The operating system and browser on your computer.

This information is used to enable you to access our website, as well as for statistical purposes. The processing of this information is therefore is line with Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the GDPR), under which the processing is lawful if it is in the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.


3.2. Use of the Platform


When you are registered within our Platform, Audion collects and temporarily stores the following information:


  • The domain and host from which the internet access is made,
  • The date and time of the connection to the Platform,
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address,
  • The connection device used,
  • Your identification data such as your surname, first name, email address, password and ID.

This information is used to enable access to the Platform and for statistical purposes. The processing therefore falls within the scope of Article 6(1)(f) of the European Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, "GDPR"), according to which processing is lawful if it corresponds to the legitimate interest of the controller and within the scope of Article 6(1) (b) according to which processing is lawful if it corresponds to execute a contract.


3.3 Use of the third-parties platforms


When you use third-party platforms (Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Deezer, Google Podcasts, etc.) to download content hosted and monetized by Audion, we collect and temporarily store the following information:


  • The domain and host from which the internet access is made,
  • The date and time of the download;
  • The IP (Internet Protocol) address,
  • The type of device (mobile, computer, connected speaker);
  • The region where you are located;
  • The operating system and browser of your device;
  • The application on your device;
  • The user-agent of your application.

This information is used to enable access to the Platform and for statistical purposes. The processing therefore falls within the scope of Article 6(1)(f) of the European Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, "GDPR"), according to which processing is lawful if it corresponds to the legitimate interest of the controller and within the scope of Article 6(1) (b) according to which processing is lawful if it corresponds to execute a contract.


3.4. Contact form


If you send us a message via the contact form, we will use the personal data you provide to respond to your inquiry.


The following personal data are collected: your surname, the company you work for, email address and the personal data given in the message.


This processing is in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, under which the processing is lawful if the data subject has consented to it.


You can withdraw your consent at any time and object to this use of your data by contacting us at the address given in this document.


4. Who processes your data?


Your data is intended for Audion.


In order to respond to your requests or requests for our services, we may share your data with our service partners.


In addition, to provide our services to you and manage your data, we may use third parties who act as our contractors.


Our contractors include Google Cloud Platform - Google LLP - as the server infrastructure provider.


The process performed by the above-mentioned providers is governed by the privacy policies of each provider, which you can access from their websites and/or mobile applications.


5. Where is your data processed?


The data collected and processed by Audion is processed within the European Union. However, in the event relations of Audion and our partners would involve cross-border exchanges of personal data outside of the European Union , Audion will ensure that such transfers offer a protection level in compliance with European requirements by entering with its partners into the Standard Contractual Causes adopted by the European Commission.


6. How long is your data stored?


Audion stores your data for a maximum of three (3) months following the date of its collection.


7. How do we protect your data?


Audion undertakes all necessary precautions to preserve the security of data, in particular that the data is not communicated to unauthorised persons. The personal data we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your data. We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal data.


8. Social media plugin


Our website uses social media plugins provided by Twitter and LinkedIn.


If you visit a page on our website that contains a social media plugin, your browser will set up a direct connection to the servers of the companies concerned. For more information on the purpose, scope and process used to collect data by these companies, as well as your rights and the settings options available to you to protect your privacy, please read their privacy policies on the following websites:


If you are a member of these social media and you do not want them to link data concerning your visit to our website with the member data they already hold about you, please log out of your user account before you access our website.


9. What are your rights ?


In accordance with the European regulations in force, you have the following rights:


You have the right to access, rectify or erase and the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.


If the processing is based on Audion’s legitimate interest, you also have the right to object to it.


If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the option to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal of your consent.


In accordance with Article 12(5) of the GDPR, Audion may refuse to comply with your request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.


In accordance with Article 40-1 of the French Data Protection Act, you can define instructions concerning the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death.


If these are general instructions concerning all your personal data, they can be registered with a trusted digital third party certified by the French data protection authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et de Libertés – CNIL).


If these are specific instructions concerning the personal data collected by Audion, they must be registered with Audion. You can change or revoke your instructions at any time.


You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority as defined in the GDPR and the applicable laws if you consider that your personal data have been processed in breach of that regulation.


To do this, you can contact the competent supervisory authority in the EU Member State which is your habitual place of residence or the EU Member State which is the location of the alleged breach.


Our supervisory authority is the French data protection authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et de Libertés – CNIL). Its contact details can be found at:www.cnil.fr.


10. Who to contact to exercise your rights?


To exercise your rights you can contact us:


By mail: Audion, - 85 Rue Jouffroy d'Abbans,
75017 Paris


By email: contact@Audion.fm


11. Amendment of the policy


Audion reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time and without notice, in particular as a result of changes in the legislation in force or in the services offered by Audion.
We invite you to review this Policy on a regular basis on the website of Audion, in order to be informed of its possible amendments.
Should you have any question, you can contact us by mail at contact@Audion.fm